Find

Best in class SAP efficiency ratings for Vaillant’s combi boiler range

As legislation continues to make a sizable impact on the new build sector with the updates to Part L and F of the building regulations and the Future Homes Standards looming, overall property efficiency is increasingly under the microscope. With heating systems playing a critical role, Vaillant’s specification boiler range has achieved enhanced efficiency, securing the top performance ratings for combination boiler options following an update in SAP.

With interim standards coming into effect next year, Vaillant’s enhanced SAP ratings come at the perfect time to support developers ahead of the pending changes. There have been significant improvements across the specification combi boiler range including the ecoTEC sustain, ecoFIT sustain and ecoTEC exclusive with Green iQ, and several models now boast the best SAP efficiency ratings available on the market currently.

Vaillant’s R&D team worked on testing and further development linked to hot water tapping cycles, and then submitted the new test data to the assessment software to provide more accurate information around efficiency capabilities. Calculations have shown that, in particular, the ecoFIT sustain 835 has seen a significant increase in SAP product performance by 1% for a standard detached house model for example. Along with Vaillant’s intelligent controls, additional SAP efficiency gains can be achieved.

These updates in SAP efficiency ratings will support the new build sector’s target to reduce carbon emissions by 31% under the new interim standards. Forming part of a wider strategy, Vaillant’s comprehensive product offering delivers tangible solutions for new build properties with an extensive range of high efficiency gas boilers, low carbon heat pumps and intelligent controls. The heating manufacturer’s solutions will continue to support developers across the UK, now and in the future as the transition to a low carbon future begins.

Steve Cipriano, Commercial Director at Vaillant, says “The improved SAP efficiencies of our combination boiler range for the specification market is excellent news. It showcases Vaillant as the number one choice for new build developers and builders looking to achieve exceptional efficiencies for their upcoming projects. With the UK housing market expected to change drastically over the next few years, we remain fully committed to supporting the specification market with highly efficient heating solutions to meet targets, whether that’s with our boilers or heat pumps.

“Our focus remains on working with regional and national developers to overcome the challenges which lay ahead, providing technical support, design services and a decarbonisation training journey in preparation for a low carbon future.”

For further information about Vaillant’s product offering and solutions, visit: https://www.vaillant.co.uk/specifiers/

ProductPCDB No.
Vaillant ecoFIT sustain 82517958
Vaillant ecoFIT sustain 83017959
Vaillant ecoFIT sustain 83517960
Vaillant ecoTEC sustain 2418118
Vaillant ecoTEC sustain 2818119
Vaillant ecoTEC Sustain 3418120
Vaillant ecoTEC exclusive 83517953
Vaillant ecoTEC exclusive 84317954